Motion Tracker Assembly Guide

Guide hosted courtesy of Hyperdyne Labs

Goto guide home


Here are quick links to each section (in order of assembly):

Section A) - Cutting the extension

Section B) - Routing out the screen area

Section C) - Creating and installing the washer

Section D) - Mounting the Hama viewer hardware

Section E) - Installing the rotary switch

Section F) - Gutting the Vivitar flash unit

Section G) - Finishing the bottom side of the Hama viewer

Section H) - Mounting the top side of the Hama viewer

Section I) - Mounting the self timer

Section J) - Mounting the Jobo mini light

Section K) - Mounting the Hama remote release

Section L) - Mounting the self timer box

Section M) - Installing the sling swivels

Section N) - Screen mesh

Section O) - Mounting the transformer

Section P) - Mounting side panels

Section Q) - Installing pump widget

Section R) - Mockup

Section S) - Various pieces

Section T) - Paint


C) Creating the washer

Next is the washer.  You can use an acrylic piece or make your own washer out of metal sheet.  The washer is the same diameter as the outer edge of the extension tube you cut in section A).  Cut the metal sheet, grind it down, and drill 4 holes at 0, 90, 180, and 270 degrees.

The holes are drilled along 2 perpendicular lines.  Use a drill bit that will fit 4-40 screws..

Next line the holes up on the Kango as shown below.  Drill small pilot holes into the metal ring in the Kango.  Tap the holes to accept 4-40 screws.

Drill the center of the washer and fit an 8-32 or a 10-24 screw.  This will attach to the bottom tubing later on.

 

To Next Section


Pictures 2004 Stephan Drger

Do not use without proper permission

Assembly guide created by S. Drger and J. Shima

Aliens is a trademark of 20th Century Fox